About Learn Front Crawl

Requirements

This course is for either someone who can swim but wants to learn frontcrawl. Or for someone that can swim a length or 2 frontcrawl but has difficulty co-ordinating breathing.

Course Format

Week 1: Introductions, streamlining, breathing and kicking

Week 2: Streamlining, leg kicking and breathing

Week 3: Breathing, arm cycle and timing of breath

Week 4: Timing and fullstroke

Week 5: Timing and rotation

Week 6: Leg action and rotation

Week 7: Kicking, arm cycle and rotation

Week 8: Review and recap of F/C

Please note these sessions are not yardage based. Emphasis is on performing the drills correctly with plenty of recovery time. We recommend that you take a rest day the day before the sessions so that you are fresh to fully focus on the drills we ask you to perform. The sessions will be tiring mentally as much as physically.

What to bring

You will need training fins for your feet and a pull buoy – all are available to purchase from the Speedo store.

How to book

  1. Select Book now from within the course you want. This will direct you to our booking system MINDBODY
  2. In MINDBODY there may be a range of start dates to choose from. Find the right one then select Sign Up Now!
  3. You will then be prompted to Log-in or Sign-up for a new account with MINDBODY. Then simply follow the steps on screen to check out. Once you have booked you will receive a confirmation email confirming your place

You can also book by calling us on 020 7247 2998 (Mon-Fri, 9am-1pm)

november 2017

7oct - 25novoct 710:30 amnov 25Learn Front CrawlSaturdays 10:30 - 11:30 AMPrice: £175 (8 weeks) Duration: 60 minutes

1nov - 20dec8:30 pmdec 20- 9:30 pmLearn Front Crawl - FULLWednesdays 20:30 - 21:30 PMPrice: £175 (8 weeks) Duration: 60 minutes

january 2018

10jan - 28febjan 108:30 pmfeb 28Learn Front CrawlWednesdays 20:30 - 21:30 PMPrice: £175 (8 weeks) Duration: 60 minutes

13jan - 3marjan 1310:30 ammar 3Learn Front CrawlSaturday 10:30 - 11:30 AMPrice: £175 (8 weeks) Duration: 60 minutes

march 2018

7mar - 25aprmar 78:30 pmapr 25Learn Front CrawlWednesdays 20:30 - 21:30 PMPrice: £175 (8 weeks) Duration: 60 minutes

10mar - 28aprmar 1010:30 amapr 28Learn Front CrawlSaturday 10:30 - 11:30 AMPrice: £175 (8 weeks) Duration: 60 minutes